CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 870486

Mr. John Lanzi
Huls America Inc.
80 Centennial Avenue
P.O. Box 456
Piscataway, N.J. 08855-0456

RE: The tariff classification of Sermul EA 146 and Sermul A 151 from Germany

Dear Mr. Lanzi:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sermul EA 146 and Sermul EA 151 will be 3402.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale anionic : aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport